Thursday, May 26, 2016

Apology Accepted

It happened on a normal afternoon yesterday. As usual, Wai Ling wasn’t free and so I pick up her calls. For the whole time, I didn’t know it was someone I know, and he was looking for Wai Ling but I told him she’s not available but I can help him with his bookings. At first he said “It’s ok I’ll call back, but then I tell him that “You can just tell me, I can help you” and so he told me Booking.com is not allowing him to cancel his booking without the penalty charges. So he couldn’t use his Maxis Voucher.

Within 20 seconds after I hang up the call, suddenly I heard *ding* on Facebook. It was someone unexpected, It’s Khai Yong.

He was then asking me “Hey, did we just talk just now?” I then sense something fishy. Didn't know it was him until he mention. It actually not a big deal that I can’t recognize his voice since we seldom talk over the phone.

It begins like this….

Screenshot 1

Screenshot 2

Screenshot 3

Screenshot 4

Screenshot 5

Then we began to chat on Facebook, with him asking me how’s my life going on and do I have a boyfriend yet? I answered all his questions beside the love life issue. Then we continue to chat and he asked again about how’s my love life? I ignored that question because I don’t think he needs to know. And then he called.

First thing was still asking me about my life, and then he ask again about my love life.

Him: You’ve been avoiding my question about your love life.

Me: Why are you so insist to know?

Him: Curious mah…

Me: It’s for me to know for you to find out….

Him: Okay lor….ask only mah….

Then we continue to talk and suddenly he was saying

Him: You sound so fierce on the phone.

Me: Then you know the way I talk to you and the way I talk to others is different.

Him: Are you still mad at me?

Me: Do you think I should be mad after what you did to me? *Pissed*

Him: I’m sorry….

Me: It could have been much better if your sorry can come months ago.

Anyway, apology accepted. 

Said this to him over Facebook Messenger:

“Anyway I'm not angry anymore and I meant it. It's a past and apology accepted. Thanks for the call and I wish both of you happiness and I hope you'll treat her good. “

Dramatic? Unexpected, but I feel so much relieve getting an apology from him.

Friday, April 29, 2016

I wish upon a star…

It’s rather quite a long while since I last blogged. Why? I can be a very good writer but nowadays I blog based on my mood. Listening to some jazz music over my JBL dock makes me feel so relax.

It’s 2016 and it should be a good year the moment he ask me to write out the 3 most important question in my life. He said he will hold my accountability of those goals I set. I guess he doesn’t care about me at all.

Wait! No more talking about him….!

No matter how young I looked, I guess age has finally catch up. I fall asleep quite early nowadays. Back in the days where I can audi until late night at 3am. Now? I’d feel sleepy when it hits 12! Hahahaha

Anyway, Ivan came back to Malaysia last Saturday morning. His first stop is meeting up with the animals in KL. He came back to Ipoh on Sunday and I pick him up at around 915pm then fetch him to the “Tong Sui Kai” but his favorite Wan Ton Mee is closed. He ends up eating Cheong Kei Beef Noodles.

We went to The Deck after that. Finally met up with his little Kai Mui, Chee Kuan :) together with his ex housemate Zion and Chee Kuan’s sister, Belle. :) It was the pre-ROM night for Chee Kuan. Honestly I feel so envy of her that she’s marrying a Pilot :)

I wonder to myself, when will it be my turn? When will it be my guy to be appear in my life? I’m so tired of searching and hoping already. I realize I don’t reply those who doesn't message me much. I’m not gonna waste a minute on those who don’t bother to reply.

May the love of my life appear soon in my life <3

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

The Truth of Moving ON

The truth is, unless you let go, unless you forgive yourself, unless you forgive the situation, unless you realize that the situation is over, you cannot move forward

Moving forward, and don’t look back….not anymore…

Friday, January 29, 2016

STOP

Stop breaking your own heart by trying to make a relationship work that clearly isn’t meant to work. You can’t force someone to care about you. You can’t force someone to be loyal. You can’t force someone to be the person you need them to be. Sometimes the person you want most is the person you’re best without. You got to understand some things are meant to happen, but just not meant to be. Some things are meant to come in your life, just not meant to stay. Don’t lose yourself by trying to fix what’s meant to stay broken. You can’t get the relationship you need from someone who’s not ready to give it to you. And you might not understand WHY NOW, but I promise you, your future will always bring understanding of why things didn’t work out. TRUST ME. Don’t put your happiness on hold for someone who isn’t holding on to you.

Some chapters just have to close without closure. Straight up.

~Trent Shelton

Monday, January 25, 2016

Most Important Question (MIQ)

In this brand new year of 2016, there are a few things on my must-achieve list.
 
In this brand new year, I’ve been inspired to become someone better than who I was currently or years before that. Understand what I want in life through a list call the 3 Most Important Questions which also in short (MIQ) which also introduce by a friend of mine :) This question actually created by Vishen Lakhiani, founder of Mindvalley.
 
Most Important Question
Forgot to put in the experience tab, to work in one of the international chain hotel someday this year.
 
Anyway, I love my new nail color! It’s peach and it makes my finger look so fair :p
 
Manicure @ 24.1.16
SOMEONE say will hold my accountability on my MIQ for 2016. I knew it when he ask me to send him my MIQ for this year ;/ Perhaps its good to have someone to grow together, a growing buddy or partner :)
 
I will also improve more on my make-up skill. Guess I have lots to achieve this year! Geez! Gonna work harder and stay focus!
 
On the other hand, I always believe no one is as busy as he is until can’t reply a text. It just means the subject is not as interesting as it was anymore. I should always remind myself to remember action speaks louder! Don’t believe a single damn thing a guy said until he really show it via action. Joey Chong! If he’s too busy to even reply a text, perhaps I should find someone who would ! And I do believe that good things are worth the wait and they are on their way to meet me :) Be POSITIVE is the best thing I must do ba :)
 
Career wise I would say I don’t feel productive and to sell a product you just got to love it but I don’t find myself loving a bit of the product I’m selling. The new GM has came by to look see look see last Saturday.
 
Didn’t know he hated his current workplace until I told him I wanna quit mine when I get better opportunity. He actually encourage me to try working in KL. I told him we can only be patience and keep looking for better opportunites which he agrees and doesn’t want to talk much about it. HAHA!
 
Thats all for now, and last but not least,
 
Me @ 2016
 
A random selfie of 2016 :) Cheers ! :P

Monday, January 11, 2016

Dream Big !

Starting to believe that everything happens for a reason. One door is closed, another door will be opened.

No doubt what happened 2 months ago was one of the darkest moment of my life and it has been very torturing for both me and my family. I admit it my biggest mistake as of now and it was rather very painful to me too personally.

Leaving a comfort zone was definitely another type of pain to begin but I guess it is one of the lesson we have to learn in life. I am very grateful to be able to work under Mr. Eugene, my mentor. He was being very patience towards me and taught me well on a lot of things. One of them was we have to be very meticulous in everything we do. Guess we both are also a fan of perfections when it comes to paperwork. He is always open to my ideas whenever I have in mind. Of course not all my special ideas is “accepted” but still he never once refuse listening to them. He always tell me that I’m the only one who he would spend 45 minutes of his busy schedule to talk to me which for that I’m very very grateful.

Which also due to this incident of me leaving WEIL Hotel, I began to discover my dream, despite I know it’s rather late to finally know what I want in my life in terms of career, well I guess its always better late than never :)

Dream Big is something what Ivan used to do and say to me. His dream is to be with one of the top airlines in the world which he already succeed obviously, happily flying with the uniform he’ve been dreaming of, the Emirates Airlines. Dubai is some place he never thought he will be someday but he focused on his dream and his dreams came true. Talking about my dream, I want to work in one of the chain hotel in the world so I could stay in any property in the world using staff rate. To be honest, small part of me always have the needs of feeling proud of the hotel I’m representing. Perhaps a small part of me has a strong ego needs. It may sound as silly as it seems but this is currently my goals to achieve, hopefully by this year.

IN the mean time, I’m actually working in a small boutique hotel in town. I’ve been taught for only 2 days to actually learn what the gm has been doing for the past 2 years. Honestly, I’m panic like hell, because this is something new to me. Though as good as it seems, yep I’ve been told several times about the beauty of online marketing by the GM. Online marketing I would say is a rather technical and interesting things to learn with guidance. What I have known is the basic fundamental of it, to learn more I would say I need a mentor. Not that I cant learn on my own but I’m really scared. To me, its a place to learn, but achieving my goal is somewhere else, coz I know deep down this is not where I wanted to be.

I would literally never think I would consider KL as an option to work in. All this while it has been either Singapore or Ipoh. But given the competition in Singapore is getting stronger due to the dropping of our conversion rate. It’s SGD1 = MYR3.03. Back to my story, I’m actually considering Doubletree by Hilton. As silly as it may seems, that’s all in my mind now.

Till the next update, that’s all for now.

Wish me all the best peeps ;)